JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A., Plaintiff v. SATICOY BAY LLC SERIES 741 HERITAGE VISA, et al., Defendants
[…] ECF No. 81. But none of those arguments negates the fact that Heritage is the prevailing party on claims arising from Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 116, entitling Heritage to recover its fees under § 116.4117(6).
Heritage makes passing reference to another potential basis to recover its fees (Nevada Rule of Civil Procedure 68) by noting that Saticoy did not achieve a better outcome than Heritage's offer of judgment. ECF No. 80 at 2 - 3. Heritage does not explicitly request fees under Rule 68, and even if it did, the amount recovered would be less than that awarded under § 116.4117(6) because Rule 68 permits only recovery of fees incurred from the time of the offer.
A party may sue an HOA "for damages or other appropriate relief for a failure or refusal to comply with any provision of [Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 116] or the [HOA's] governing documents." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.4117(2). In such a case, "[t]he court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.4117(6).