JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Maurer
[…] Dolmetta v. Uintah Nat'l Corp., 712 F.2d 15, 18 (2d Cir. 1983); accord Zane v. Minion, 882 N.Y.S.2d 255, 257 (App. Div. 2d Dep't 2009).

ii. Tolling and Estoppel

a. Statutory Tolling (CPLR 207)

Mrs. Maurer first argues the statute of limitations is tolled with respect to Bishop, Tay, Watstein, and Zauflick (the "Out-of-State Beneficiaries"), because each of these Beneficiaries was outside of New York for some amount of time while the statute of limitations was running. See N.Y. CPLR 207. Rule 207 provides that "[i]f, after a cause of action has accrued against a person, that person departs from the state and remains continuously absent therefrom for four months or more, . . . the time of his absence . . . is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." However, this provision does not apply "while jurisdiction over the person of the defendant can be obtained without personal delivery of the summons to the defendant within the state." N.Y. CPLR 207(3).

In opposition, the Out-of-State Beneficiaries argue that Mrs.