JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Maurer
[…] In McBryde v. Curry, 914 S.W.2d 61 (Tex. Ct. App. 1995), a life insurance company filed an interpleader against the named beneficiaries of a decedent's policy and a creditor of the decedent. The creditor alleged that she was entitled to a portion of the life insurance policy on the basis of a secured note. The statute of limitations had run out on the creditor's claim, but she argued that her claim was preserved by the Texas rule analogous to Rule 203(d). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.069(a) ("If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation . . . ."). The court declined to treat the creditor's claim as a counterclaim or as a cross-claim because neither the plaintiff nor the other defendants sought monetary relief against the creditor. See McBryde, 914 S.W.2d at 620.