15 Civ. 2259 (PGG)
[…] Law § 3201(b)(1).” (Id. ¶ 3) Plaintiffs claim that “[h]ad these [p]olicy forms and related individual certificates of insurance been filed, and had Defendants truthfully disclosed the proposed policyholders, it is highly likely the forms would not have been approved.” (Id. ¶ 111)
Finally, Plaintiffs allege that the policies issued in connection with the HealthExtras Program did not contain certain “standard provisions required to be included pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(a) or alternative provisions that were approved . . . as being as or more favorable [to purchasers] than the standard provisions[.]” (Id. ¶ 69; see also id. ¶ 3) For example, insurers are required to disclose “‘[t]he conditions under which the insurer may decline to renew the policy[.]'” (Id. ¶ 69 (quoting N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(a)(5))) According to Plaintiffs, the failure to include such provisions renders the HealthExtras Program's “policies less favorable to [the] insureds . . . than [is] required by New York law.” (Id. ¶ 112)
D. Alleged Illusory Coverage