J.P. v. State
[…] Id. at 1036-37 (internal citation omitted). The trial court granted the petition to convert B.J.’s temporary commitment into a permanent commitment.

[23] We reversed. With respect to both the question of whether B.J. was gravely disabled and the question of whether B.J. was dangerous, we held:

Dr. Salama evaluated B.J.’s hypothetical state based on future contingencies. We do not find this testimony persuasive as the statute clearly requires the trier of fact to assess the individual's state at the time of the hearing prior to ordering a commitment. See I.C. § 12-7-2-96 (stating—in present tense—that a person is gravely disabled if that person "(1) is unable to provide for ... food, clothing, shelter, or other essential human needs; or (2) has a substantial impairment or an obvious deterioration of ... judgment, reasoning, or behavior that results in the individual's inability to function independently") (emphasis added).

Id. at 1040 (emphasis added). In other words, the fact that a patient might become gravely disabled in the future if he stops taking his medication is of no moment.