No. 18-CT-404
[…] D.C. Code § 24-531.01 (9) (2017 Cum. Supp.). Appropriate treatment under § 24-531.07 (a)(2) thus can include, but is not limited to, treatment to restore competency. J.P. therefore is entitled to appropriate mental-health treatment during the pendency of the civil-commitment proceeding in this case. Cf. D.C. Code § 21-562 (2012 Repl.) ("person detained as an emergency involuntary patient by or committed to the care of the Department, a provider, or a hospital for mental illness" is "entitled to medical and psychiatric care and treatment").