14–CT–956 to 14–CT–967
[…] The police gave the protesters one hour to discuss the removal of the structure. The protesters held a meeting within the Occubarn but could not reach a consensus about how to proceed. About midday, ten to fifteen U.S. Park Police officers, some on horses, partially surrounded the structure. The mounted officers then rode into it, causing some protesters to climb into the rafters to get out of their way. Other protesters left the area of the Occubarn.
See 36 C.F.R. § 7.96 (g)(5)(vi) (authorizing under certain circumstances “temporary structures [to] be erected for the purpose of symbolizing a message or meeting logistical needs”).
In the meantime, an inspector from the District's Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs (DCRA), received a request for assistance at McPherson Square.