14–CT–956 to 14–CT–967
[…] The District charged all twelve of the protesters involved in this appeal with failing to obey a crowd and traffic clearing order under the District's Crowd and Traffic Control regulation, 24 DCMR § 2100.2. Mr. Givens was additionally charged with indecent exposure and disorderly conduct.
Antoinette Bolz, David Givens, Richard Lehner, Nathaniel Gorecki, Sariel Lehyani, Georgia Pearce, Caitlin McClure, Emm Talarico (named Marc Smith at the time of trial), Andrew Veysey, Kelly Mears, Sophie Vick, and George Parsons.
D.C. Code § 22–1312 (2016 Supp.).
D.C. Code § 22–1321 (e) (2016 Supp.) (“It is unlawful for a person to urinate ... in public, other than in a urinal or toilet.”).
The protesters moved to dismiss the Crowd and Traffic Control charges, arguing that 24 DCMR § 2100.2 is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad.