14–CT–956 to 14–CT–967
[…] As the police had no authority under § 2100.1 to clear an area inside McPherson Square, they did not issue a “necessary order” under § 2100.2.
D.C. Code § 5–331.03 (2013 Repl.) (recognizing that the “right to organize and participate in peaceful First Amendment assemblies” is “subject [only] to reasonable restrictions designed to protect public safety, persons and property, and to accommodate the interest of persons not participating in the assemblies ... to use the parks for recreational purposes”); § 5–331.08 (prohibiting the police from establishing an “emergency area or zone ... by using a police line to encircle, or substantially encircle, a demonstration, rally, parade, march, picket line, or other similar assembly (or subpart thereof) conducted for the purpose of persons expressing their political, social, or religious views,” except in limited circumstances “where there is probable cause to believe that a significant number or percentage of the persons located in the area or zone have committed unlawful acts (other than failure to have an approved assembly plan) and the police have the ability to identify those