comparing various provisions of RESPA to determine whether private rights of action exist under those invoked by plaintiff
[…] These requirements thus do not apply to Bank of America or Roundpoint. Bank of America was the initial owner of the mortgage, and Roundpoint is only a servicer without title. The disclosure claims against Bank of America and Roundpoint will be dismissed.
The remaining disclosure claim against Newlands, while inartfully phrased, is sufficiently pled. Section 1026.39 provides that when a mortgage is transferred, the new owner must disclose to the borrower in writing certain information, namely notice of the transfer and the new owner's contact information. Id. § 1026.39(d)(1). This disclosure must occur "on or before the 30th calendar day following the date of the transfer." Id. § 1026.39(b). Defendants argue, and I recognize, that Joussett's claim is relatively sparse.