Joubert v. City of Houston
[…] The crucial issue at this stage is whether Plaintiffs have adequately alleged a valid waiver of governmental immunity under the Texas Tort Claims Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021 (waiving governmental immunity under certain circumstances). Here, Plaintiff alleges that immunity is waived under Section 101.021 (1)(A) of the Texas Tort Claims Act because the harms alleged were due to the negligent use an HPD motor vehicle. (Doc. 27 at 31). Houston's Motion to Dismiss argues that the Complaint fails to overcome the emergency exception located at § 101.055(2). (Doc. No. 30 al 12). The emergency exception states that immunity is not waived when the claim arises from “the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others . . . (Id.). In Plaintiffs' Response, they argue why the emergency exception does not apply, primarily objecting to whether the officers were “in compliance with the laws and ordinances” and whether they acted with "conscious indifference or reckless disregard.” (Doc. No. 34 at 17-24).

An issue addressed by neither the Complaint nor Houston's Motion to Dismiss is the second prong of § 101,021 (1)'s immunity waiver.