City of Hous. v. Sauls
[…] In determining if a duty is discretionary, we focus "on whether the officer is performing a discretionary function, not on whether the officer has discretion to do an allegedly wrongful act while discharging that function." Chambers, 883 S.W.2d at 653.

See id. at 655 n.3 (indicating that specific municipal guidelines could affect whether actions are discretionary or ministerial).

See Tex. Transp Code §§ 546.003 (requiring an emergency-vehicle operator to use lights or sirens "at the discretion of the operator in accordance with policies of the department or the local government that employs the operator" when engaging in authorized conduct to disregard traffic laws), .004(c) (permitting a police officer not to use lights or sirens in certain specified circumstances while responding to an emergency call or pursuing a suspect).