Joshua S. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] See Michael J., 196 Ariz. at 250, ¶ 22 (requiring a parent to "act persistently" and "vigorously assert his legal rights" to avoid abandonment).

¶18 By the time Father began sending letters in late 2018, he had been entirely out of touch with Ja. for over a year and with Jo. and L. for at least a year and a half. Father's late-stage correspondence for a few months before the severance hearing represented only minimal efforts that did not preclude a finding of abandonment. See A.R.S. § 8-531(1) (defining abandonment to include "a parent [who] has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child").

¶19 Accordingly, we affirm the superior court's severance ruling based on abandonment. And because we affirm on this basis, we need not address Father's challenge to the alternative ground of 15 months' time in care. See Jesus M., 203 Ariz. at 280, ¶ 3.

CONCLUSION