JOSHUA ALLEN F., Plaintiff, v. ANDREW M. SAUL, COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, Defendant.
[…] B. Medical Improvement
Plaintiff argues the ALJ erred by failing to make a finding of medical improvement. ECF No. 14 at 15-16. SSA regulations state that an adult who was receiving disability benefits can only later be found not disabled on redetermination if he has, among other requirements, experienced "medical improvement." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b). However, the regulations require an individual who received SSI payments as a child to undergo a disability redetermination when he attains age 18. 20 C.F.R. § 416.987(a). The regulations explicitly state that in conducting this redetermination analysis, the SSA "will not use the rules in § 416.994 for determining whether disability continues," and these are the rules that contain the "medical improvement" provisions. 20 C.F.R. § 416.987(b). Instead, in making this redetermination, the SSA applies the five step sequential evaluation used to evaluate whether adults are disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.987(b).
Plaintiff contends that Dr.