Joseph v. Cannon
[…] Uniform Rule 2-1.16 states: "It is the responsibility of the clerk of the trial court from which a case is appealed . . . to prepare the record for a Court of Appeal."

Accordingly, in order to effectuate a valid appeal for all litigants in this matter, and in order to provide a workable record that complies with the requisites of law and appellate court rules, it is necessary that we remand the entire case to the district court pursuant to LSA-C.C.P. art. 2161 and Uniform Rule 2-1.16, supra.

LSA-C.C.P. art. 2161 reads as follows: An appeal shall not be dismissed because the trial record is missing, incomplete or in error no matter who is responsible, and the court may remand the case either for retrial or for correction of the record. An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any other irregularity, error or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later.

Therefore, IT IS ORDERED that the entire record in this matter be and is hereby remanded immediately to the district court for indexing, correction and completion, if necessary, in accordance with this opinion and the Uniform Rules of Louisiana-Courts of Appeal, Rule 2-1, et seq. See Guillie v.