No. 88-CA-805.
[…] There are loose, unidentified sheets labeled "Project Diary" which follow Tina Ronquille's deposition.
Also, in the Dart deposition, Mr. Landford referred to a contract alleged to be in evidence. No contract was ever introduced. There is, however, an unidentified copy of a surety bond attached to the Dart deposition — this bond was never introduced.
Of the above-mentioned additional exhibits which were introduced, only the dart deposition is in the record before us.
INCOMPLETE RECORD WITH SERIOUS IRREGULARITIES:
La.C.Civ.P. art. 2161 provides:
An appeal shall not be dismissed because the trial record is missing, incomplete or in error no matter who is responsible, and the court may remand the case either for retrial or for correction of the record. An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any other irregularity, error, or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later.
La.C.Civ.P. art. 2132 provides: