CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-2679
[…] Id. The Immigration Judge refused to accept the form EOIR-43 based upon his findings that Joseph was not removable as an aggravated felon and was not subject to the mandatory detention provisions of Section 1226(c). Id.
Section 1226(c)(1) provides: "The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who (B) is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D) of this title." 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1) (West 1999).
8 C.F.R. § 3.19(i)(2) provides as follows:
In any case in which the district director has determined that an alien should not be released or has set a bond of $10,000 or more, any order of the immigration judge authorizing release (on bond or otherwise) shall be stayed upon the Service's filing of a Notice of Service Intent to Appeal Custody Redetermination (Form EOIR-43) with the immigration court within one business day of the issuance of the order, and shall remain in abeyance pending decision of the appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals.
8 C.F.R. § 3.19(i)(2) (2001).