12-26-2023
[…] (See Chalmers v. Hirschkop (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 289, 304; Code Civ. Proc., § 906 [appellate courts may not "review any decision or order from which an appeal might have been taken"].) Both orders finalized the termination date for father's alcohol testing.
Once the termination date ended, mother's subsequent request to "continue" alcohol testing was subject to section 3041.5. (See Heidi S., supra, 1 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1168-1170 ["before ordering mother to submit to new drug testing, the family court had to comply with the requirements in . . . section 3041.5"].) Before issuing any order for alcohol testing under that statute, the family court was dutybound to make "a judicial determination based upon a preponderance of evidence that there is the . . . habitual or continual abuse of alcohol by the parent...." (§ 3041.5.)
When discussing mother's modification request, the family court recognized father's history of alcoholism and the steps he took to ensure he had a system in place to address the possibility of a relapse.