12-26-2023
[…] Subsequent unspecified references to statutes are to the Family Code.
When making a custody determination or modification, the family court must consider, among other factors, the child's health, safety, and welfare; the nature and amount of contact with the child's parents; ensuring frequent and continuing parental contact; and the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol by either parent. (§§ 3011, subds. (a)(1), (a)(3), (a)(4), 3020, subd. (b), 3040, subd. (a)(1).)
Prior to considering any allegation of alcohol abuse, "the court may first require independent corroboration, including, but not limited to, written reports from law enforcement agencies, courts, . . . medical facilities, rehabilitation facilities, or other public agencies or nonprofit organizations providing drug and alcohol abuse services." (§ 3011, subd. (a)(4).)