California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] [Chadock v. Cohn, supra, 96 Cal. App. 3d at p. 208] (Report, p. 7.)

         It is well established that a WCJ’s opinions regarding witness credibility are entitled to great weight. (Garza v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (1970) 3 Cal.3d 312, 319 [35 Cal.Comp.Cases 500, 505]; Sheffield Medical Group v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Perez) (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 868 [64 Cal.Comp.Cases 358].) We agree with the WCJ’s analysis and we will not disturb his decision regarding Mr. Fuentes’ testimony.

         Labor Code section 4904 states in part:

(a) If notice is given in writing to the insurer, or to the employer if uninsured, setting forth the nature and extent of any claim that is allowable as a lien in favor of the Employment Development Department, the claim is a lien against any amount thereafter payable as temporary or permanent disability compensation, subject to the determination of the amount and approval of the lien by the appeals board. …

(e) The appeals board shall not be prohibited from approving a compromise and release agreement on all other issues and deferring to subsequent proceedings the determination of a lien claimant's entitlement to reimbursement if the defendant in any of these proceedings agrees to pay the amount subsequently determined to be due under the lien claim. (Lab. Code, § 4904.)

         Pursuant to Labor Code section 4905: