TAMIKO JORDAN Plaintiff, v. KANCHANPREET SINGH and SYNDICATE TAXI, INC., Defendant. Seq. No. 2
[…] • The plaintiff says she was hit by the defendant's vehicle (Exhibit 1, page 22); the defendant says his vehicle never came in contact with the plaintiff (Exhibit 2, page 38);
• The plaintiff says there were no vehicles on North Street as she began to cross the street (Exhibit 1, page 24); the defendant says his vehicle was stopped for a red light and there was vehicle stopped ahead of him as the plaintiff began to cross (Exhibit 2, page 33)
The defendant seeks an order finding the plaintiff to be negligent as a matter of law. The defendant relies on Vehicle & Traffic §1152(a) which reads as follows:
(a) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
The defendant cites only one case in support of his application.