TAMIKO JORDAN Plaintiff, v. KANCHANPREET SINGH and SYNDICATE TAXI, INC., Defendant. Seq. No. 2
[…] In opposing the defendant's motion, the plaintiff states that issues of fact preclude summary judgment despite Vehicle and Traffic Law §1152(a). She references Sanclemente v MTA Bus Co. In Sanclemente, the Second Department found triable issues of fact where a "plaintiff... cross[ed] the street at a point other than an intersection or a crosswalk (citations omitted)." (Sanclemente v MTA Bus Co., 116 A.D.3d 688, 689 [2d Dept 2014]) (see also, Billingy v Blagrove, 84 A.D.3d 848, 849 [2d Dept 2011])
The plaintiff cites Vehicle & Traffic Law §1146(a) which reads, in pertinent part:
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary.
The plaintiff points to the defendant's obligation as a driver. For example, the defendant, should have observed the plaintiff in the roadway. At his deposition, testified that he did not see the plaintiff until she was in front of his car, "on the driver's side." (Exhibit 2, page 34)
DISCUSSION