3:19-cv-1628 (CSH)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-278d). Section 52-278c(a) requires that an affidavit in support of a prejudgment remedy set forth “facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause” that a judgment will enter in an amount equal to or greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, “taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs[.]” Id. Such a remedy is available only if a plaintiff shows probable cause to conclude that judgment will be rendered in his favor. See Roberts v. TriPlanet Partners, LLC, 950 F.Supp.2d 418, 420 (D. Conn. 2013) (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278d(a)).
Section 52-278b of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that “no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity (1) unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g[.]” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278b. Section 52-278c sets forth the required documents that must be filed in connection with an application for a prejudgment remedy, and the required notice that must be served upon a defendant. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278c.