Jordan v. Adkins
[…] Although not explicitly stated, it appears that the District Court was of the opinion that Adkins could pursue his claim because of the “owner-builder” exemption under HRS § 444–2.5(a) (Supp.2010). Joel's brief does not make any argument as to why the owner-builder exemption did not apply. We do not discern any basis to disturb the District Court's ruling.

HRS § 444–22 reads:

The failure of any person to comply with any provision of this chapter shall prevent such person from recovering for work done, or materials or supplies furnished, or both on a contract or on the basis of the reasonable value thereof, in a civil action, if such person failed to obtain a license under this chapter prior to contracting for such work.



At the time that Adkins alleged that the Jordans owed him for his services (September 23, 2010), HRS § 444–2.5(a) read as follows: