03-17-2017
[…] At trial, Mr. Bruno represented plaintiff Rey Jordan and Mr. Rowley represented plaintiff Carmen Jordan. Mrs. Rowley did not appear for trial.
On May 21, 2015, Mr. Rowley filed a motion for reconsideration of the May 11 sanctions order. The parties waived their right to a hearing, and on July 10, 2015, the court denied the motion. On September 2, 2015, judgment was entered in favor of plaintiffs and against defendant Michael Castillo only for $16 million. On September 17, 2015, the Rowleys filed a notice of appeal challenging the May 11, 2015 sanctions order. (§ 904.1, subd. (b).)
III
DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Section 177.5 provides, in pertinent part: "A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. . . . For the purposes of this section, the term 'person' includes a witness, a party, a party's attorney, or both. [¶] Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except . . . on the court's own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. An order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order."