LERRION DONNELL JONES, Movant, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Respondent.
[…] See, e.g., White v. Garcia, 117 F. App'x 912, 913 (5th Cir. 2004) (per curiam) (unpublished). Attempting to make out a Fourth Amendment claim, Jones provides nothing more than an unsworn, unsupported "statement of facts" claiming he "know[s]" he did not commit any traffic violations, and the officers therefore had no probable cause to arrest him. See Mot. Vacate [#38-1] (Statement of Facts) at 1-3. Jones's bare assertions are not enough to overcome his sworn statements during his plea hearing. The Court concludes Jones is not entitled to § 2255 relief.
See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 543.001 ("Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.").
Jones also attaches an undated, unsigned, and apparently incomplete document titled "Review of Video—Purcell" that appears to be someone's notes, taken in a word-processing program, while watching a video recording of the traffic stop. See Mot.