Jones v. State
[…] If it does not, the court will use the statutory harmless error standard of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60–261 and K.S.A. 60–2105." State v. Cheever , No. 114,289, 2016 WL 6821871, at *3 (Kan. App. 2016) (unpublished opinion), petition for rev. filed December 1, 2016.

Because Jones had only a statutory right to counsel in this civil proceeding, the district court's failure to appoint counsel did not deny Jones his constitutional Sixth Amendment right to the assistance of counsel. Accordingly, we use the statutory harmless error standard stated in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60–261 and K.S.A. 60–2105.

Both statutes require us to consider whether an error affects "substantial rights." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60–261 ("At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights."); K.S.A. 60–2105 ("The appellate court shall disregard all mere technical errors and irregularities which do not affirmatively appear to have prejudicially affected the substantial rights of the party complaining.").