No. 0708
[…] We hold that the issue is not preserved for our review.
IV.
We next address appellant's contention that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction of possession of a regulated firearm by a prohibited person. Appellant was convicted under Maryland Public Safety Article, Section 5-133(c), the relevant section stating as follows:
"(c) Penalty for possession by person convicted of crime of violence. — (1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
(i) a crime of violence; or
(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-612, § 5-613, or § 5-614 of the Criminal Law Article.
(2) (i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years."
Appellant was convicted previously under § 5-602 of the Public Safety Article of Possession with Intent to Distribute and is disqualified from possessing any form of handgun.