Jones v. State
[…] Id.
Love v. State, 73 N.E.3d 693, 696 (Ind. 2017).

Intimidation

[¶12] Jones first contends that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to demonstrate that she had committed intimidation. To prove that Jones committed intimidation, as a Level 5 felony, the State was required to prove that she had communicated a threat to other individuals with the intent that those individuals be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act and that Jones drew or used a deadly weapon. See Ind Code § 35-45-2-1(b)(2). "'Threat' means an expression, by words or action, of an intention to . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened" or "commit a crime." I.C. § 35-45-2-1(c). A defendant's intent may be proven by circumstantial evidence alone, and knowledge and intent may be inferred from the facts and circumstances of each case. B.B. v.