No. 3272
[…] Accordingly, he maintained that "this [violation of probation] verdict must be overturned and this VOP sentence and conviction denied with prejudice as being inherently illegal." The circuit court concluded that the "sentence imposed was fair and authorized by law" and "not illegal" and denied the motion without a hearing.
Mr. Jones makes the same argument on appeal that he did in the circuit court. He relies on § 6-223 of the Criminal Procedure Article which states:
(a) A circuit court or the District Court may end the period of probation at any time.(Emphasis added.)
(b) On receipt of written charges, filed under oath, that a probationer or defendant violated a condition of probation during the period of probation, the District Court may, during the period of probation or within 30 days after the violation, whichever is later, issue a warrant or notice requiring the probationer or defendant to be brought or appear before the judge issuing the warrant or notice: (1) to answer the charge of violation of a condition of probation or of suspension of sentence; and (2) to be present for the setting of a timely hearing date for that charge.
As noted, Mr.