No. 3272
[…] By its express language, however, Crim. Proc. § 6-223(b) only applies to the District Court. Mr. Jones's violation was both initiated in and prosecuted in the circuit court.
Prior to amendments enacted in 2009, Crim. Proc. § 6-223(b) provided that the District Court could initiate a revocation proceeding by issuing a "warrant or notice" to the probationer "[d]uring the period of probation[.]" In 2009, Crim. Proc. § 6-223(b) was amended to permit the District Court to initiate revocation proceedings "during the period of probation or within 30 days after the violation, whichever is later." No such time restraints were placed on the circuit court either before or after 2009. In fact, the Department of Legislative Services' Fiscal and Policy Note accompanying Senate Bill 145, setting forth the 2009 amendments to Crim.