Jones v. SSC Durham Operating Co.
[…] Jones served SavaSeniorCare Consulting's registered agent with the complaint, but a summons was not issued nor served directing SavaSeniorCare Consulting to appear. (See SavaSeniorCare Consulting's Mot. to Dismiss for Insufficient Serv. of Process; id. at Ex. 1 [Doc. # 23-1].) Because Jones did not serve a summons directed to SavaSeniorCare Consulting, valid service of process did not occur under North Carolina law.

However, because this case was removed from North Carolina state court to federal court, Jones had another chance to effectuate service of process. 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides that:

In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
Therefore, when the case was removed, Jones had a chance to overcome her invalid service of process under North Carolina law by properly serving SavaSeniorCare Consulting under the federal rules.