1:16cv256
[…] See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 31133 ("General Powers of the Secretary of Transportation"); see also 49 U.S.C. § 13301 (detailing Secretary's powers to, inter alia, issue subpoenas and depose witnesses). This focus on the Secretary suggests that commercial drivers such as Plaintiff do not qualify as a "class for whose especial benefit the statute[s] w[ere] enacted," Cannon, 441 U.S. at 688 n.9 (emphasis in original), militating against an implied right. In addition, the statutory scheme and pertinent regulations provide enforcement mechanisms for federal entities. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 507(c) (authorizing the Attorney General to bring a federal lawsuit to redress violations "of a provision of subchapter III of chapter 311 . . . or section 31502 of this title, or an order or regulation issued under any of those provisions"); 49 U.S.C. § 521(b) (making those who violate, inter alia, regulations regarding employee qualifications and/or recordkeeping requirements liable to the United States for civil penalties); 49 C.F.R. § 382.507 ("Any employer or driver who violates the requirements of this part [or of 49 CFR part