1:16cv256
[…] Lampke, 242 N.C. 755, 757, 89 S.E.2d 466, 468 (1955) ("It is well settled that false words imputing to a merchant or business man conduct derogatory to his character and standing as a business and tending to prejudice him in his business are actionable, and words so uttered may be actionable per se.").
Federal regulations prohibit employment of commercial truck drivers who test positive for controlled substances pending such driver's successful completion of controlled substance education and/or treatment and a negative drug test result. See 49 C.F.R. § 40.305(a); see also 49 C.F.R. § 382.215 (prohibiting drivers from working if they test positive for a controlled substance and prohibiting "employer[s] having knowledge that a driver has tested positive" from permitting such work); 49 C.F.R. § 382.217(a) ("No employer may allow, require, permit or authorize a driver to operate a commercial motor vehicle during any period in which an employer determines that a driver is not in compliance with the return-to-duty requirements [after failing a drug test.]").
Therefore, the Court should reject Defendant's specificity challenges to Plaintiff's defamation claim.
iii. Privilege Challenge
Defendant additionally contends that "any statements that [it] made about Plaintiff's drug testing would be qualifiedly privileged."