1:16cv256
[…] Inc. v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 528 F.3d 614, 620 (9th Cir. 2008) ("We have previously held that § 14704(a)(2) creates a private cause of action for violations of the M[otor Carrier Act] and its attendant regulations, and neither party disputes this basic premise."); Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n, Inc. v. New Prime, Inc., 192 F.3d 778, 785 (8th Cir. 1999) ("[W]e conclude that 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a) authorizes private actions for damages and injunctive relief to remedy at least some violations of the Motor Carrier Act and its implementing regulations."). However, Section 14704(a) applies only to "violation[s] of this part" of the code. 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2); see also 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1) ("A person injured because a carrier or broker providing transportation or service . . . does not obey an order of the Secretary or the Board, as applicable, under this part . . . may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection."). "[T]his part" constitutes Part B of Subtitle IV of Title 49 of the United States Code, 49 U.S.C. §§ 13101-14916. See 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a). In contrast, the drug-testing authority appears in Subtitle VI of Title 49. See McDowell v. J.B. Hunt Transp., Inc., Civ.