1:16cv256
[…] Motor Carrier Safety Admin. Jan. 17, 2017) ("The authority citation for part 390 is revised to read as follows: Authority: 49 U.S.C. 508, 13301, 13902, 13908, 31132, 31133, 31136, 31151, 31502, 31504 . . . .") (amending 49 C.F.R. Parts 360, 365, 366, 368, 385, 387, & 390).
The regulation at issue in Starr Transport obliges former employers to provide driver drug history reports in response to requests for such information. See 49 C.F.R. § 391.23(e),(g).
Finally, a significant indication of congressional intent lies in 49 U.S.C. § 508. This statute prohibits actions for "defamation, invasion of privacy, or interference with a contract . . . based on the furnishing or use of safety performance records in accordance with regulations" against any motor carrier that complies with FMCSR regulations. 49 U.S.C. § 508(a). This protection against state-law torts does not apply unless, inter alia, "the complying person and any agents of the complying person have taken all precautions reasonably necessary to ensure the accuracy of the records and have complied with the regulations issued by the Secretary in furnishing the records, including the requirement that the individual who is the subject of the records be afforded a reasonable opportunity to review and comment on the records." 49 U.S.C. § 508(b)(2)(A). It also "does not apply to persons who knowingly furnish false information." 49 U.S.C. § 508(b)(3).
Consistent with Section 508, the regulations establish procedures for truck drivers to request correction of erroneous information in these records.