Jones v. Rose
[…] Plaintiff argues, as he has repeatedly in the numerous prior summary judgment motions, that a 1986 delineation establishes the jurisdictional limits of the CWA relating to WHI.

Analysis

The only issue now pending on the partial summary judgment cross-motions is the impact of the newly issued after-the-fact permit. There is no dispute that the Port unlawfully filled 1.19 acres of WHI wetlands. The Port, however, now asserts the Corps's issuance of an after-the-fact permit constitutes retroactive authorization for that unlawful activity.

CWA after-the fact permits are governed by 33 CFR § 326.3, which provides:

(e) After-the-fact permit applications.

(1) Following the completion of any required initial corrective measures, the district engineer will accept an after-the-fact permit application unless he determines that one of the exceptions listed in subparagraphs i-iv below is applicable. Applications for after-the-fact permits will be processed in accordance with the applicable procedures in 33 CFR Parts 320-325. Situations where no permit application will be processed or where the acceptance of a permit application must be deferred are as follows:
(i) No permit application will be processed when restoration of the waters of the United States has been completed that eliminates current and future detrimental impacts to the satisfaction of the district engineer.
(ii) No permit application will be accepted in connection with a violation where the district engineer determines that legal action is appropriate (§ 326.5(a)) until such legal action has been completed.
(iii) No permit application will be accepted where a Federal, state, or local authorization or certification, required by Federal law, has already been denied.

(iv) No permit application will be accepted nor will the processing of an application be continued when the district engineer is aware of enforcement litigation that has been initiated by other Federal, state, or local regulatory agencies, unless he determines that concurrent processing of an after-the-fact permit application is clearly appropriate.

The issuance of an after-the-fact permit subject to the fulfillment of required mitigation provides retroactive authorization to individuals who discharge materials into United States waters, including wetlands. Florida Keys Citizens Coalition Inc. v. West, 996 F. Supp. 1254, 1255 (S.D. Fla. 1998).