3:19-cv-1866 (VAB)
[…] See Silano v. Cooney, 189 Conn.App. 235, 242 (2019) (“Once the plaintiff has established that the words are false and actionable per se, barring any statutory provision to the contrary, she is entitled under Connecticut law to recover general damages without proof of special damages.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). False statements qualify as defamatory per se when they “accuse a party of a crime involving moral turpitude.” Id.
Here, LPC Rodi accused Mr. Jones of conduct that would constitute a crime. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-186 (“A person is guilty of public indecency when he performs . . . a lewd exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person . . . [in a] place where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others.”). And although the Court has not identified any state court decisions that precisely address the conduct at issue here, Connecticut courts have held that accusations of lewd or indecent conduct can qualify as defamation per se. See Rom v. Fairfield Univ., No.