Jones v. Regents of University of California
[…] In January 2007, the Regents published a draft EIR for its 2006 long-range development plan (LRDP or 2006 LRDP), which serves as the comprehensive land use plan to guide physical development of the Lab's main site. The proposed 2006 LRDP "does not constitute a commitment to any specific project. . . ." Rather, the 2006 LRDP EIR is a program-level EIR that evaluates the effects of implementation of the entire LRDP, which describes the development program for the main site through 2025.

Public Resources Code section 21080.09, subdivision (a)(2) defines a long-range development plan as "a physical development and land use plan to meet the academic and institutional objectives for a particular campus. . . ." Subdivision (b) specifies that "the approval of a long range development plan . . . require[s] the preparation of an environmental impact report."

The Lab's existing LRDP and EIR were approved in 1987.