01-14-2013
[…] (§ 21061) According to our Supreme Court: "The purpose of an EIR is to give the public and government agencies the information needed to make informed decisions, thus protecting ' "not only the environment but also informed self-government." ' [Citation.] The EIR is heart of CEQA, and the mitigation and alternatives discussion forms the core of an EIR." (In re Bay-Delta Etc. (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1143, 1162.)
Once the EIR has been adopted, the scope of judicial scrutiny proceeds along two paths. " 'Section 21168.5 provides that a court's inquiry in an action to set aside an agency's decision under CEQA "shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." As a result of this standard, "The court does not pass upon the correctness of the EIR's environmental conclusions, but only upon its sufficiency as an informative document."