DAVID D. JONES and FAAVAOA JONES, Plaintiffs, v. THOMAS J. POPE, Defendant.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3); see also Cal. Diversified Promotions, Inc. v. Musick, 505 F.2d 278, 280 (9th Cir. 1974) (“It has long been held that a judge can dismiss sua sponte for lack of jurisdiction.”). The burden is on the federal plaintiff to allege facts establishing that jurisdiction exists to hear their claims.
Plaintiffs allege a claim for “corruption” under California Business and Professions Code § 6128. That section provides, in pertinent part: “Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who . . . (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6128(a). A violation of § 6128(a) “is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both.” Id. § 6128(c).
An attorney's conduct in violation of § 6128 is a crime for which a criminal prosecution may be brought. See Action Apartment Ass'n, Inc. v. City of Santa Action Apartment Ass'n, Inc. v.