21-CV-1099 (JMA) (ST)
[…] See case numbers: CR-013380-20SU; CR-000060-20SU; CR-000061-20SU; CR-000062-20SU; CR-001453-20SU; CR-001458-20SU; CR-057918-19SU; CR-005729-20SU; CR-005730-20SU; CR-005731-20SU; CR-007993-20SU; CR-007994-20SU; CR-007995-20SU; CR-013249-20SU; CR-013250-20SU; CR-016615-20SU; CR-016616-20SU; and CR-052952-19SU. Plaintiff is also a defendant in a case pending in the Suffolk County Court under case number 00155-2021.
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 180.80 provides in pertinent part that, absent certain circumstances, a defendant held in custody for “more than one hundred twenty hours or, in the event that a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday occurs during such custody, one hundred forty-four hours, without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon” must be released by the local criminal court on his own recognizance. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 180.80.
II. DISCUSSION
A. In Forma Pauperis Application