Jones v. Palmer
[…] Carter v. Kentucky, 450 U.S. 288, 305, 101 S.Ct. 1112, 1121, 67 L.Ed.2d 241 (1981). Jones did not request a cautionary instruction, nor did he request a related instruction authorized by NRS 175.181(1).

Jones argues that a Carter violation occurred at his trial despite his failure to request the cautionary instruction. He contends that he was prevented from requesting a cautionary instruction by NRS 175.181(1) which the trial judge read to him while advising him of his right not to testify. NRS 175.181(1) provides:

No instruction shall be given relative to the failure of the person charged with the commission of crime or offense to testify, except, upon the request of the person so charged, the court shall instruct the jury that, in accordance with a right guaranteed by the constitution, no person can be compelled, in a criminal action, to be a witness against himself.

We have previously recognized the futility of objecting to an instruction whose validity has been consistently upheld. See St. Pierre v. State, 96 Nev. 887, 620 P.2d 1240 (1980). In St.