Jones v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Section 5-302(d) [of the Local Government Tort Claims Act] makes "[t]he rights and immunities granted to [her] contingent on [her] cooperation in the defense of the action." Section 5-302(b) of the Act sets forth circumstances that might lead to execution against her. In this case the complaint in the circuit court does not specify a dollar amount of the claimed damages. We have no idea what a jury might render as a verdict were this case to go to trial and be decided adversely to Ms. James. It must not be forgotten, however, that Section 5-303(a) states, "The liability of a local government may not exceed $200,000 per an individual claim. . . ." Thus, it is possible if this case were tried that Ms. James might end up with personal liability. It follows therefore that the assertion by the Nams that because the County has to pay the damages then notice to it is sufficient must fall.