Jones v. Herlin
[…] E. Louisiana Revised Statutes § 51:1401, et seq.—Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act

Plaintiffs allege in paragraph 37 of their complaint that "Herlin's acts and omissions, as outlined above, establish a cause of action under Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act" ("LUTPA"). Defendants contend that, to the extent the complaint pleads facts giving rise to a LUTPA claim, that claim is perempted. [Doc. 20-1 at 25].

Title 51, Louisiana Revised Statutes section 1409 states provides that "The action provided by this section shall be prescribed by one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action." The time for filing a private cause of action under LUTPA is peremptive rather than prescriptive. See, e.g. Morris v. Sears, Roebuck and Co., 1999-2772 (La.