CIVIL ACTION NO. 04-1818.
[…] Accordingly, the Court awards Boyte $97,491.22 in damages, plus all recoverable costs.
Even if Boyte had been comparatively liable for his damages under a negligent misrepresentation analysis, the Court would not reduce his award because he has also prevailed on his detrimental reliance claim. See Industrias Magromer Cueros y Pieles S.A. v. Louisiana Bayou Furs Inc., 293 F.3d 912, 924 (5th Cir. 2002) ("Louisiana law does not allow comparative fault allocations on detrimental reliance . . . claims." (citing La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 2323 (West 1997)); see also La. Civ. code art. 2323 ("[I]f a person suffers . . . loss as a result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of an intentional tortfeasor, his claim for recovery of damages shall not be reduced.").