NO. 2023-CA-0089
[…] The filing of the motion to set a rule to show cause is insufficient to constitute a step in the prosecution or defense of the case to further hasten the matter to judgment on the merits. No steps were taken to facilitate the judicial resolution of the suit for a period of three years. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting the motion to dismiss the suit pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 561 as no "steps" in the litigation were taken, by either party, from April 8, 2019 to June 29, 2022.
La. R.S. 15:1186[15] Next, we address Mr. Jones second assignment of error that his suit was not abandoned under La. R.S. 15:1186. La. R.S. 15:1186(B) provides, in pertinent part:
(2)(a) The order granting a prisoner’s request to proceed in forma pauperis automatically stays all proceedings, including any service of process, until all costs of court or fees due the clerk by the prisoner in this matter are paid. During the pendency of the stay the prisoner may not take any action to prosecute the suit, including but not limited to filing any pleadings, discovery, or motions other than a motion for voluntary dismissal or a motion to lift the stay because all costs have been paid.
***
(2)(c) If the prisoner does not pay the full court costs or fees within three years from when they are incurred, the suit shall be abandoned and dismissed without prejudice. 8The record reflects that Mr. Jones failed to pay the court costs and fees within three years. In its motion to dismiss the suit as abandoned, the Sheriff’s Office submitted an affidavit certifying that Mr. Jones’ outstanding balance was $306.00. Mr.