1:23-cv-0636
[…] Landsaw v. Sec'y of Health & Hum. Servs., 803 F.2d 211, 214 (6th Cir. 1986) (emphasis added) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.917(a)); see Winans, 2023 WL 7622634, at *3-4 nn. 39-40, 42-43, 50 (citing Landsaw). While the ALJ has a duty to conduct a “full inquiry,” that duty “does not require a consultative examination at government expense unless the record establishes that such an examination is necessary to enable the administrative law judge to make the disability decision.” Landsaw, 803 F.2d at 214 (quoting Turner v. Califano, 563 F.2d 669, 671 (5th Cir. 1977)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b)(1) (an ALJ may be required to obtain a consultative exam when “[t]he additional evidence needed is not contained in the records of [the claimant's] medical sources”).
Jones hasn't shown why the record was insufficient for the ALJ to make a disability determination without additional medical opinion evidence regarding his physical impairment allegations. See Foster v.