Record No. 131385.
[…] Moreover, his conviction and sentencing order acknowledged the authority of the trial court to suspend a portion of his sentence for capital murder, as it specifically stated that he was sentenced to life and no portion of that sentence was suspended.
Jones' request, however, was not timely as Jones had already been transferred to the Department of Corrections at the time of his request. Code § 19.2–303 (stating “If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person is transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a sentence.”).
Because a Class 1 felony does not impose a mandatory minimum sentence under Virginia law, the circuit court had, at the time it sentenced Jones, the authority to suspend part or all of his life sentence.