Record No. 131385.
[…] Indeed, in 2004, the General Assembly codified this principle in Code § 18.2–12.1, which states that “ ‘[m]andatory minimum’ wherever it appears in this Code means, for purposes of imposing punishment upon a person convicted of a crime, that the court shall impose the entire term of confinement, the full amount of the fine and the complete requirement of community service prescribed by law. The court shall not suspend in full or in part any punishment described as mandatory minimum punishment.” See 2004 Acts ch. 461. This action codified the settled interpretation of the phrase “mandatory minimum.”
Nothing about the punishment for a Class 1 felony requires a mandatory minimum sentence under Virginia law.