Record No. 131385.
[…] The court shall not suspend in full or in part any punishment described as mandatory minimum punishment.” See 2004 Acts ch. 461. This action codified the settled interpretation of the phrase “mandatory minimum.”
Nothing about the punishment for a Class 1 felony requires a mandatory minimum sentence under Virginia law. Cf., Ala.Code § 15–22–50 (“The court shall have no power to suspend the execution of sentence imposed upon any person who has been found guilty and whose punishment is fixed at death or imprisonment in the penitentiary for more than 15 years.”); Ark.Code Ann. § 5–4–104(e)(1)(A) (“The court shall not suspend imposition of sentence as to a term of imprisonment nor place the defendant on probation for [capital murder].”).