Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] We further find that "justice does not require separate trials," and we find no prejudice to Jones in joining the two related offenses. Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion.

III. JURISDICTION OF CIRCUIT COURT

Jones moved the court to dismiss or remand the DUI charge because it had been previously nolle prossed by the Commonwealth at a preliminary hearing in the general district court. Jones contends that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to hear the misdemeanor charge. The court did not err by denying Jones' motion.

Under Code § 16.1-126, "the circuit court . . . shall have jurisdiction to try any person for any misdemeanor for which a presentment or indictment is brought in or for which an information is filed."

In this case, the circuit court had jurisdiction to try the DUI charge because the Commonwealth brought an indictment before it.