MONICA JONES, an individual, Plaintiff, v. CITY OF SEATTLE and SEATTLE CITY LIGHT, Defendants.
[…] Available at: https://governor.wa.gov/sites/default/files/proclamations/21-14.1%20-%20COVID-19%20Vax%20Washington%20Amendment.pdf.
Article I, Section 7 provides that “no person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded without authority of law.” Wa. Const. Art. I § 7. Section 11 provides for “[a]bsolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship...” Wa. Const. Art. I § 11. Section 11 further provides that “the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to. justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state.” Id. Here, there is no material issue of fact that the City's termination of Plaintiff due to her refusal to be vaccinated violates Article I, Section 7 or 11 of the Washington Constitution.
Plaintiff's reliance on McNabb v.