Jones v. City of Loma Linda
[…] Jones was charged with violating City policies. The City found that charge to be true. The City concedes that there is not a specific policy that Jones violated. Because this is an issue of substantial evidence, we interpret the City's concession as acceding there is no evidence reflecting Jones violated a City policy. Accordingly, we conclude the finding that Jones violated a City policy is not supported by substantial evidence.

5. HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE SECTION 1798.200

Jones contends substantial evidence does not support the finding that he violated Health and Safety Code section 1798.200.

All subsequent statutory references will be to the Health and Safety Code unless otherwise indicated.

Section 1798.200, subdivision (a), provides, "[A]n employer of an EMT-I or EMT-II may conduct investigations, as necessary, and take disciplinary action against an EMT-I or EMT-II who is employed by that employer for conduct in violation of subdivision (c). The employer shall notify the medical director of the local EMS agency that has jurisdiction in the county in which the alleged violation occurred within three days when an allegation has been validated as a potential violation of subdivision (c)."

" 'Director means the Director of the Emergency Medical Services Authority.' " (§ 1797.68.) " 'Local EMS agency' means the agency, department, or office having primary responsibility for administration of emergency medical services in a county and which is designated pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1797.200)." (§ 1797.94.)

Section 1798.200, subdivision (c)(12), provides, "Any of the following actions shall be considered evidence of a threat to the public health and safety and may result in the denial, suspension, or revocation of a certificate or license . . . The mistreatment or physical abuse of any patient resulting from force in excess of what a reasonable and prudent person trained and acting in a similar capacity while engaged in the performance of his or her duties would use if confronted with a similar circumstance."

In sum, section 1798.200 requires, among other things, that an employer notify the medical director of the County's EMS agency of a validated allegation of an EMT abusing a patient. We interpret the statute by giving the words their ordinary and plain meanings.