4:20-cv-00020
[…] City of Chesapeake, 93 Va. Cir. 426, 2016 WL 9631309, at *2 (Va. Cir. 2016) (unpublished). The now-repealed Virginia Code § 8.01-222 (emphasis added) previously stated that “[n]o action shall be maintained against any city or town for injury to any person or property or for wrongful death alleged to have been sustained by reason of the negligence of the city or town, or of any officer, agent or employee thereof” unless written notice of the claim was provided within six months. The revised Virginia Code § 15.2-209(A) now provides that “[e]very claim cognizable against any county, city, or town for negligence shall be forever barred unless” the statute's notice requirements are satisfied. In short, the statute's language is now broader, not narrower.