Case No. 119,459
[…] The immediate problem with this interpretation is that costs such as medical care and lost wages are also "borne by the employer or insurance carrier" until such time as the injured worker receives a tort recovery for the same injuries and losses. Although § 113 states that the costs of a case manager are initially to be paid by the carrier, it does not state that such costs cannot be recovered by subrogation.
¶27 Jones next argues that § 43 provides a subrogation right only against "amounts paid and to be paid by [carrier] as compensation to the injured employee," and that 85A O.S. § 2(10) defines "compensation" as "the money allowance payable to the employee or to his or her dependents and includes the medical services and supplies provided for in Section 50 of this title and funeral expenses." Section 50, in turn, provides that "[t]he employer shall promptly provide an injured employee with medical, surgical, hospital, optometric, podiatric, chiropractic and nursing services, reasonably necessary in connection with the injury received by the employee ...." Jones argues that a medical