Case No. 119,459
[…] In sum, we find no merit in Jones's constitutional challenges to § 43.
The Medical Case Manager
¶24 Jones next argues that, if subrogation here is constitutional, the amount claimed is excessive because it includes charges for the services of a "nurse case manager." Jones argues that such a case manager benefits only the insurer, not the injured worker, and hence the costs incurred for a case manager are not a "benefit paid" to the employee, and therefore not subject to subrogation.
¶25 Jones argues that this question is settled by 85A O.S. § 113, which states:
For cases not covered by a certified workplace medical plan, and where the employer, insurance company, or own-risk employer do not provide case management, case management may be granted by the Workers' Compensation Commission on the request of any party, or when the Commission determines that case management is appropriate....
The reasonable and customary charges of a medical case manager appointed by the Commission shall be borne by the employer or insurance carrier.
¶26 Jones argues that the last sentence of § 113, stating that the customary charges of a medical case manager appointed by the Commission shall be borne by the employer or insurance carrier constitutes a statutory determination that these costs are not "compensation" to the employee.