Case No. 119,459
[…] Jones did not mention these functions at all in his briefing to this Court. In the district court, he stated that a medical case manager "facilitates communication between medical service providers and the adjuster" and is "chosen by the claims handler to make his job easier." He cited no testimony or other evidence to this effect, however.
¶29 Further, the relevant statutes indicate a different role. The functions described by Jones could clearly be filled by general administrative personnel. Title 85A O.S. § 2(4), however defines a case manager as:
[A] person who is a registered nurse with a current, active unencumbered license from the Oklahoma Board of Nursing, or possesses one or more of the following certifications which indicate the individual has a minimum number of years of case management experience, has passed a national competency test and regularly obtains continuing education hours to maintain certification:
a. Certified Disability Management Specialist (CDMS),
b. Certified Case Manager (CCM),
c. Certified Rehabilitation Registered Nurse (CRRN),
d. Case Manager - Certified (CMC),
e. Certified Occupational Health Nurse (COHN), or
f. Certified Occupational Health Nurse Specialist (COHN-S) ....
¶30 This definition requires very specific and strictly medical qualifications, and implies that a medical case manager has a medical role in managing a patient's treatment, rather than simply performing administrative functions to assist a claims manager.