2024-CA-0546-ME
[…] He goes on to argue that the requirements for extending the EPO for an additional 14 days per KRS 403.735 are not present here, as Appellant was properly served and there was no basis for extending the EPO. The focus of his argument is that KRS 403.730 contains mandatory language ("shall") requiring the court to conduct a DVO hearing within 14 days, and the court's failure to comply with this requirement mandates that the DVO be vacated. Appellee did not file a responsive pleading.
KRS 403.730(1)(a) provides that, "[t]he court shall review a petition for an order of protection immediately upon its filing. If the review indicates that domestic violence and abuse exists, the court shall summons the parties to an evidentiary hearing not more than fourteen (14) days in the future." The question for our consideration is whether the Russell Circuit Court's failure to conduct a DVO hearing within 14 days of the petition requires that the DVO be dismissed.
The circuit court issued a summons for a DVO hearing within 14 days of the petition as required by KRS 403.730(1)(a).