Jones v. Brent York & Adams Cnty.
[…] Sec. 893.80(1d). Jones does not dispute that her claims against York and Adams County are subject to the notice requirements set forth under § 893.80(1d).

¶21 The notice of injury requirement under Wis.Stat. § 893.80(1d)(a) may be satisfied in one of two ways. First, a plaintiff may provide the defendant with a "formal notice of injury." Id., ¶13. To satisfy this requirement, the plaintiff must serve on the defendant "written notice of the circumstances of the claim" within 120 days of the event giving rise to the claim. Sec. 893.80(1d)(a). This notice "need not apprise the defendant of the claim itself." Clark, 397 Wis.2d 220, ¶13. Rather, this notice "simply alerts the defendant that an incident occurred that might thereafter ripen into a claim." Id.

¶22 The plaintiff may also satisfy the notice of injury requirement pursuant to what case law refers to as the "savings clause" set forth in Wis.Stat. § 893.80(1d)(a). Id., ¶14. Under this clause, the plaintiff need not provide formal notice of injury if two conditions are satisfied.