Jones v. Brent York & Adams Cnty.
[…] The defendants also argued that each was prejudiced by Jones' failure to provide formal notice of injury.

¶8 The circuit court treated the defendants' motion to dismiss as a motion for summary judgment and granted summary judgment in the defendants' favor. Accordingly, the court dismissed Jones' claims with prejudice. Jones appeals.

The circuit court treated the defendants' motion to dismiss as a motion for summary judgment because the court requested additional discovery regarding the defendants' Wis.Stat. § 893.80(1d) defense. See Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(b) ("If on a motion … to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, … matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in [Wis. Stat. §] 802.08."). The parties do not dispute that the circuit court properly treated the defendants' motion as a motion for summary judgment.