Case Nos.: 2019AP954 2019AP1489
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 893.80(1d). ¶12 The first notice, under WIS. STAT. § 893.80(1d)(a), is often referred to as the notice of injury. See Yacht Club at Sister Bay Condo. Ass'n v. Village of Sister Bay , 2019 WI 4, ¶20, 385 Wis. 2d 158, 922 N.W.2d 95. The primary purpose of this notice is to enable governmental entities to promptly investigate and evaluate the underlying circumstances that may later give rise to a claim. Id. ; Elkhorn Area Sch. Dist. v. East Troy Cmty. Sch. Dist. , 110 Wis. 2d 1, 5, 327 N.W.2d 206 (Ct. App. 1982).
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(1d) states that, except as otherwise provided under § 893.80 :
[N]o action may be brought or maintained against any volunteer fire company organized under [ Wis. Stat. ] ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof nor against any officer, official, agent or employee of the corporation, subdivision or agency for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their agency or employment upon a claim or cause of action unless:
(a) Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the volunteer fire company, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency and on the officer, official, agent or employee under [ Wis. Stat. §] 801.11. Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim if the fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency or to the defendant officer, official, agent or employee; and
(b) A claim containing the address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief sought is presented to the appropriate clerk or person who performs the duties of a clerk or secretary for the defendant fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency and the claim is disallowed.
¶13 The first sentence of WIS. STAT. § 893.80(1d)(a) outlines the requirements of formal notice of injury: within 120 days of the event giving rise to the claim, the plaintiff must serve on the defendant, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 801.11, "written notice of the circumstances of the claim," signed by the plaintiff or his or her agent or attorney. (Emphasis added.)