Case Nos.: 2019AP954 2019AP1489
[…] That such notice is "of the circumstances" makes sense when one considers that plaintiffs may not always realize the extent, or even existence, of the injuries giving rise to a claim within the first 120 days of an accident.
¶14 To mitigate the potential harshness that might ensue from the strict application of this requirement, the statute contains a "savings clause." See Van v. Town of Manitowoc Rapids , 150 Wis. 2d 929, 933, 442 N.W.2d 557 (Ct. App. 1989). The second sentence of WIS. STAT. § 893.80(1d)(a) allows for substantial compliance, excusing the plaintiff's failure to provide formal notice where: (1) the defendant "had actual notice of the claim," and (2) the plaintiff "shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite [formal] notice has not been prejudicial." See WIS. STAT. § 893.80(1d)(a) ; Bostco LLC , 350 Wis. 2d 554, ¶88, 835 N.W.2d 160. In at least one respect, the actual notice requirement may be more difficult to meet than formal notice: actual notice must be "of the claim ," rather than of the mere "circumstances" that may later give rise to