No. 9:13-cv-00768-JKS
[…] Further, proof of the offenses related to both murders was material and admissible as evidence-in-chief upon a trial of the offenses relating to the attempted murder of the third victim, who gave a statement to the police implicating [Jones] in both murders.Jones, 932 N.Y.S.2d at 294 (citations omitted).
CPL § 200.20(2)(b) provides that two offenses are "joinable" when, "[e]ven though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 200.20(2)(b). As an initial matter, to the extent Jones alleges that the trial court erred under CPL § 200.20(2)(b) when it refused to sever the counts, such claim is not cognizable on federal habeas review because it implicates only the proper application of state law.