Chisholm v. Uhler
[…] Id. at 194.

On direct appeal, Petitioner argued the trial court's alleged error “prevented Appellant from taking the stand in his own behalf,” referring to a state statute, CPL § 200.20, and several state court cases, including People v. Lane, 56 N.Y.2d 1, 5 (N.Y. 1982) and People v. Connors, 83 A.D.2d 640, 641 (N.Y.App.Div. 1981). R. 55-59. Petitioner did not rely on any federal cases, nor do the state cases he relies on employ any arguments or analysis of constitutional claims. However, Petitioner refers to “taking the stand on his own behalf' and to CPL § 200.20(3)(b) (“A convincing showing that a defendant has both important testimony to give concerning one count and a genuine need to refrain from testifying on the other, which satisfies the court that the risk of prejudice is substantial.”). These phrases invoke or “call to mind” the Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination, Daye, 696 F.2d at 194, and are “likely to alert the State court to the claim's federal nature.” Id. at 193; see also Carvajal v. Artus, 633 F.3d 95, 104 (2d Cir. 2011).